HBC US Propco v. Fed. Realty Inv. Trust
[…] requested judgment in its favor in the amount of $20,931,205.75. The claim for damages

                                             4
included the amount of rent that the tenant had failed to pay through the date when it

rejected the lease and the additional amounts that would come due throughout the

remainder of the lease term, which runs until 2031.

       D. The Motion to Dismiss

       On July 6, 2021, FRIT moved to dismiss the action filed by HBC in the Circuit

Court for Montgomery County, Maryland, on grounds of forum non conveniens. FRIT

relied on section 6-104(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 6-

104(a) provides as follows:

       If a court finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be
       heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or
       in part on any conditions it considers just.

       In its motion, FRIT argued that the case did “not belong in Maryland” because the

real property at issue was located in Pennsylvania, the lease and other governing

documents at issue were governed by Pennsylvania law, most of the material witnesses