Dobkins v. State Ex Rel. Reece
[…] But we do not feel quite prepared to adopt this contention of appellee, in view of the powers ascribed to the revisory commission in the cases of State v. Burgess, 101 Tex. 524, 109 S. W. 922, Am. Nat. Ins. Co. v. Collins (Tex. Civ. App.) 149 S. W. 554, Phipps v. State, 36 Tex. Cr. R. 216, 36 S. W. 753, and Am. Indemnity Co. v. City of Austin, 112 Tex. 239, 246 S. W. 1019, and in view of section 2 of the final title of 1925 Rev. Statutes, which reads as follows: “That all civil statutes of a general nature, in force whén the Revised Statutes take effect, and which are not included herein, or which are not hereby expressly continued in force, are hereby repealed.”