Harrison v. First Nat. Bank of Lewisville
[…] From that judgment plaintiff, Harrison, and defendant the Texas Bitulithic Company have both appealed. We will dispose of the appeal of the Texas Bitulithic Company first.

Article 16, §§ 50, 51, of our state "Constitution, adopted in 1876, reads as follows:

“Sec. 50. The homestead of a family shall be, and is hereby protected from forced sale, for the payment of all debts except for the purchase money thereof, or a part of such purchase money, the taxes due thereon, or for work and material used in constructing improvements thereon, and in this last case only when the work and material are contracted for in writing, with the consent of the wife given in the same manner as is required in making a sale and conveyance of the homestead; nor shall the owner, if a married man, sell the homestead without the consent of the wife, given in such manner as may be prescribed by law.