J. on Poverty L. & Pol'y 245, 259 (Summer 2000).
Memorandum from Janet Napolitano, Sec'y, Dep't of Homeland Sec., to David Aguilar, Acting Comm'r, U.S. Customs and Border Prot., et al., Exercising Prosecutorial Discretion with Respect to Individuals Who Came to the United States as Children (June 15, 2012) ("DACA Memo"), https://www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/sl-exercising-prosecutorial-discretion-individuals-who-came-to-us-as-children.pdf; 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(T)-(U) (relief for victims of human trafficking and other crimes who assist in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity); 8 U.S.C. § 1154 (protection for some battered spouses of U.S. citizens); 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1) ("any alien who is physically present in the United States . . . irrespective of such alien's status, may apply for asylum"); United States v. Velasquez Velasquez, 524 F.3d 1248, 1253 (11th Cir. 2008) (explaining that "because oppressive regimes do not easily permit their citizens to leave the country, many escape by using false papers; doing so does not disqualify them from seeking asylum.").