Sonja Blake v. Debra Jossart
[…] See State v. Burgess, 2003 WI 71, ¶ 32, 262 Wis. 2d 354, 665 N.W.2d 124; Aicher ex rel. LaBarge v. Wis. Patients Comp. Fund, 2000 WI 98, ¶ 57, 237 Wis. 2d 99, 613 N.W.2d 849.

See majority op., ¶¶ 41, 60.

See majority op., ¶ 39.

See Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5.

See majority op., ¶¶ 41, 60.

See majority op., ¶ 39.

See majority op., ¶ 37; see also majority op., ¶ 46.

See Rinaldi v. Yeager, 384 U.S. 305, 308 (1966).

Logan v. Zimmerman Brush Co., 455 U.S. 422, 441 (1982) (Blackmun, J., writing separately joined by three justices) (emphasis in original).

See Aicher, 237 Wis. 2d 99, ¶ 58.

See majority op., ¶ 41 (emphasis in original).

See majority op., ¶ 42.

See Brown, 341 Wis. 2d 449, ¶ 40.

See Pet'r's App. at 032.

See Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br)5. (barring individuals convicted of "[a]n offense involving fraudulent activity as a participant in the Wisconsin Works program" as well as federal programs like AFDC, food stamps, or other state programs like Badger Care).