Sonja Blake v. Debra Jossart
[…] State v. Thiel, 188 Wis. 2d 695, 703, 524 N.W.2d 641 (1994) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted) (quoting Collins v. Youngblood, 497 U.S. 37, 42 (1990)).

See In re Commitment of Rachel, 2002 WI 81, ¶ 33, 254 Wis. 2d 215, 647 N.W.2d 762 (quoting Hudson v. United States, 522 U.S. 93, 99 (1996)) (alteration in Rachel).

In analyzing whether a statute violates the ex post facto clause, courts apply the "intent-effects" test derived from Hudson and repeated in our cases. See Rachel, 254 Wis. 2d *51215, ¶ 39; State v. Scruggs, 2015 WI App 88, ¶ 7, 365 Wis. 2d 568, 872 N.W.2d 146 (citation omitted).

See Wis. Stat. § 48.685(5)(br) ("[N]o person who has been convicted ... may be permitted to demonstrate that he or she has been rehabilitated."); majority op., ¶ 8.

See, e.g., Rutledge, supra note 25 (describing a woman who received nearly $3 million from the Wisconsin Shares program over more than a decade).

Kennedy v.