Sonja Blake v. Debra Jossart
[…] certification because the person is ineligible under § 48.685,

the person is ineligible to receive Wisconsin Shares dollars.

      ¶8   Wisconsin      Stat.   § 48.685      provides     for     an   extensive

search of childcare providers' backgrounds for any record of

criminal history or child abuse.              The section places a lifetime

prohibition     on    licensure     or   certification         for     people    with

certain criminal convictions on their records, as subdivision

5., at issue in this case, demonstrates:

      6
       Wis. Stat. § 48.651(1) ("[N]o person, other than a child
care center licensed under s. 48.65 . . . , may receive payment
for providing child care services for an individual who is
determined eligible for a child care subsidy under s. 49.155
unless the person is certified . . . .").
      7
       DCF  provides   vouchers  to  Wisconsin  Shares-eligible
parents, and parents use the vouchers to "obtain child care
services stipulated in that voucher from [an authorized]
provider."   Wis. Admin. Code § DCF 201.04(2)(a) (Feb. 2016).