Sonja Blake v. Debra Jossart
[…] among other prerequisites, "meet the minimum requirements for

certification established by the department under s. 49.155(1d)"

and "meet the requirements specified in s. 48.685."4

      ¶6     A    person    need     not    obtain         a   license     to       operate   a

childcare center if the center provides care and supervision for

less than 4 children under the age of 7.5                             However, only a

licensed     childcare       center        or       a     person    with        a   childcare


      2
          See Wis. Stat. §§ 48.65, 48.651.
      3
       Wis. Stat. § 48.65(1) ("A license . . . is valid until
revoked   or  suspended,  but  shall  be   reviewed  every  2
years . . . .").
      4
          Wis. Stat. § 48.651(1).
      5
       See Wis. Stat. § 48.65(1) ("No person may for compensation
provide care and supervision for 4 or more children under the
age of 7 for less than 24 hours a day unless that person obtains
a license to operate a child care center from the department.").




                                                3
                                                                 No.      2012AP2578



certification    "may     receive    payment       for   providing      child    care

services for an individual who is determined eligible for a