Dennis D. Dufour v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co.
[…] faith in light of its obligations under the made whole doctrine

and remanded for a determination of damages for Dufour's bad

faith claim.6

      ¶11    We granted Dairyland's petition for review.

                                  II.   DISCUSSION

                            A.    Standard of Review

      ¶12    We review grants of summary judgment independently,

applying the same methodology as the circuit court and the court

of appeals, while benefitting from their analyses.                 Preisler v.

Gen. Cas. Ins. Co., 2014 WI 135, ¶16, 360 Wis. 2d 129, 857

N.W.2d 136.        "The standards set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.08 are

our guides."         Id.    Summary judgment "shall be rendered if the

pleadings,         depositions,     answers      to    interrogatories,       and

admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show

that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that

the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law."
Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) (2013-14).

      ¶13    Our review requires us to determine the applicability

of   the    made    whole   doctrine    to    funds   Dairyland   recovered   in

subrogation from American Standard.              This is a question of law




      5