Sundevil Power Holdings, LLC v. Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] ¶ 14 In Arizona, an “electric generation facility” is “all land, buildings and personal property that is situated in this state and that is used or useful for the generation of electric power.” A.R.S. § 42-14156(B)(l). The valuation of these facilities is the sum of the values of (1) the land used in operating the facility, (2) the real property improvements to the facility, and (3) the personal property in the facility. AR.S. § 42-14156(A)(l)-(3). Specifically, the value of land is “the cost to the current owner as of December 31 of the preceding calendar year”; the value of real property improvements is “the cost multiplied by valuation factors prescribed by tables adopted by the department”; and the value of personal property is “the cost multiplied by the valuation factors as prescribed by the department” with adjustment for the assessment year. A.R.S. § 42-14156(A)(l)-(3). For purposes of valuation, the statute lists the following methods for determining cost: