Sundevil Power Holdings, LLC v. Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] ¶ 28 Taxpayer also counters that had the Department raised the issue of the County’s being a necessary party to the appeal earlier, Taxpayer would have “immediately sought to amend the Complaint to add the County as a party.” We reject Taxpayer’s position because it imposes on the Department a responsibility found neither in case law or statute and for which Taxpayer has provided no legal foundation. Instead, A.R.S. § 42-16208(A)(1) provides that “the appellant shall name as defendants ... [i]n an appeal by the taxpayer involving property that is valued by the department, both the department and ... the county in which the property is located.” (Emphases added.) Accordingly, the statute’s plain language provides that Taxpayer, as the appellant, had to name both the Department and the County in its appeal.