United States v. Terry Christensen
[…] Biro, 143 F.3d 1421, 1428 (11th Cir. 1993), that does not require us to accept that “surrep*793titious interception” excludes wiretaps by law enforcement. What matters is that the interception was not authorized by the persons involved in the communication. Accordingly, the court properly rejected Ka-chikian’s instruction as to the meaning of the word “surreptitious.”

Moreover, Kachikian’s interpretation does not make sense in light of the rest of the statute. Congress carved out an exception in § 2512(2)(b) for private citizens who manufacture wiretapping devices under government contract. That exception provides: “It shall not be unlawful under this section for ... an officer, agent, or employee of, or a person under contract with, the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, [to manufacture or possess a wiretapping device].” 18 U.S.C. § 2512(2)(b). Kachikian does not fit within that exception, and he does not contend otherwise.