Tebo, 418 Mich at 366 (opinion by Brickley, J.). See also Senate Select Committee on Civil Justice Reform, A Report on Civil Justice in Michigan (presented to the Michigan Senate on September 26, 1985, in fulfillment of Senate Resolution No. 204).
See 4 Restatement Torts, 2d, § 901(c), p 451 (stating that one of the purposes of tort damages is to “punish wrongdoers and deter wrongful conduct”). See also Perrott v Shearer, 17 Mich 48, 55-56 (1868); Gypsum Carrier, Inc v Handelsman, 307 F2d 525, 534 (CA 9, 1962).
MCL 600.6303 provides in relevant part:
(1) In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover for the expense of medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of earnings, loss of earning capacity, or other economic loss, evidence to establish that the expense or loss was paid or is payable, in whole or in part, by a collateral source shall be admissible to the court in which the action was brought after a verdict for the plaintiff and before a judgment is entered on the verdict. Subject to subsection (5), if the court determines that all or part of the plaintiffs expense or loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall reduce that portion of the judgment which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source by an amount equal to the sum determined pursuant to subsection (2). This reduction shall not exceed the amount of the judgment for economic loss or that portion of the verdict which represents damages paid or payable by a collateral source.
[[Image here]]
(4) As used in this section, “collateral source” means benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy; benefits payable pursuant to a contract with a health care corporation, dental care corporation, or health maintenance organization; employee benefits; social security benefits; worker’s compensation benefits; or medicare benefits.