Id., ¶ 40. If the State meets its burden, the circuit court denies the defendant's motion for plea withdrawal. Id., ¶ 41. If the State does not meet its burden, the circuit court grants the defendant's motion for plea withdrawal unless the circumstances fall under Wis. Stat. § 973.13, State v. Cross, 2010 WI 70, 326 Wis. 2d 492, 786 N.W.2d 64, or Taylor, in which case the sentence may stand or be modified. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.13 provides:
*495Excessive sentence, errors cured. In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.
¶ 190. Cross involved a defendant who was incorrectly told the maximum penalty was 40 years total with a maximum of 25 years' initial confinement. Cross, 326 Wis. 2d 492, ¶ 1. The correct maximum was 30 years total with a maximum of 20 years' initial confinement.