Lands' End, Inc. v. City of Dodgeville
[…] Id. A federal court has interpreted this language "to mean that the applicable interest rate is determined by the date judgment is entered." James Michael Leasing Co. v. *571Paccar, Inc., No. 11-C-0747, 2013 WL 5771156, at *2 (E.D. Wis. Oct. 24, 2013), aff'd, 772 F.3d 815 (7th Cir. 2014). However, while the legislature could have written, "This act first applies to a judgment entered on the effective date of this statute," it did not do so. Lands' End contends, and the City does not dispute this fact, that it will never obtain execution on a judgment in this case. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 815.02 (2013-14) ("Ajudgment which requires the payment of money or the delivery of property may be enforced in those respects by execution."). The effect of the initial applicability section of 2011 Wis. Act 69 on this case is, at best, unclear.

f 170. Further, Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4) (2013-14) itself contains no indication regarding the "temporal reach" of the statute. Fernandez-Vargas, 548 U.S. at 37; see Wis.