Lands' End, Inc. v. City of Dodgeville
[…] ¶ 181. It was not irrational — and thus not unconstitutional — for the legislature to draw its legislative line at parties who had actually obtained judgments greater than or equal to the amount specified in their earlier, rejected offers of settlement, instead of at parties who had simply made offers of settlement.17

*578VDI. WHETHER APPLICATION OF WIS. STAT. § 807.01(4) (2013-14) VIOLATES WIS. STAT. § 990.04 (2013-14)

f 182. Finally, Lands' End argues that application to it of the amendments to Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4) violates Wis. Stat. § 990.04 (2013-14). The portion of the statute cited by Lands' End provides:

The repeal of a statute hereafter shall not remit, defeat or impair any civil or criminal liability for offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures incurred or rights of action accrued under such statute before the repeal thereof, whether or not in course of prosecution or action at the time of such repeal; but all such offenses, penalties, forfeitures and rights of action created by or founded on such statute, liability wherefore shall have been incurred before the time of such repeal thereof, shall be preserved and remain in force notwithstanding such repeal, unless specially and expressly remitted, abrogated or done away with by the repealing statute.

Wis. Stat. § 990.04 (2013-14).

f 183. Lands' End does not make clear to which of the categories specified in Wis. Stat. § 990.04 *579(2013-14) it believes the operation of Wis. Stat. § 807.01(4) (2009-10) belongs.