City of Eau Claire v. Melissa M. Booth
[…] The parties' analysis is correct. The legislature's use of "shall" in Wisconsin's OWI escalating penalty scheme, Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2), is mandatory and, as a result, criminal penalties are required of all OWI convictions following an OWI first-offense conviction. See, e.g., Rohner, 108 Wis. 2d at 717-18; State v. Banks, 105 Wis. 2d 32, 39, 313 N.W.2d 67 (1981). Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 343.307(l)(d) requires a court to count" [c]onvictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from . . . using a motor vehicle while intoxicated ... as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction's laws." A Minnesota OWI is a countable conviction under Wisconsin's OWI penalty scheme. State v. White, 177 Wis. 2d 121, 125, 501 N.W.2d 463 (Ct. App. 1993).