concurring:
[…] When asked to identify the robber, Jenkins pointed to Marshall and said, “That man right there beside [his lawyer].” Between Marshall’s status as the only other person at the defense table and the fact that, by this time, Jenkins had twice previously been shown Marshall’s face, Jenkins’s in-court identification of Marshall was about as unexpected as the mention of Voldemort in a Harry Potter novel.
These contradicted identifications are the sole evidence tying Marshall to the robbery.
III.
And they could have been suppressed under Florida law. Section 901.151, Fla. Stat.3 — a law that has been on Florida’s books since 1969 — prohibits a Terry stop4 from extending “beyond the place where it was first effected or the immediate vicinity thereof,” upon penalty of exclusion of any evidence resulting from a violation.5 Under *1294the plain language of this statute, “an investigatory stop may not extend beyond the place of the initial encounter.” Kollmer v. State, 977 So.2d 712, 715 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008) (citing Saturnino-Boudet v.