State v. Patrick J. Lynch
[…] Id. at 43, 57 (emphasis added). The Court added a footnote: "We express no opinion on whether the result in this case would have been different if the statute had protected the CYS files from disclosure to anyone, including law-enforcement and judicial personnel." Id. at 57 n.14.

*86¶ 162. The Ritchie Court would have been in a tougher situation if Ritchie had sought information from a sexual assault counselor, see id. at 57 (characterizing 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5945.1(b) (1982) as an "unqualified statutory privilege for communications between sexual assault counselors and victims"), or from a licensed psychologist, see 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5944 (1982) ("No person who has been licensed ... to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client."). I suspect the result would have been the same.4

¶ 163. What is important to the present case is that Wis.