concurring in result with opinion.
[…] Id. at 525, 147 N.E.2d at 226. Similarly, here, the City should not be able to thwart Bentley’s attempt to appeal the Merit Board’s decision by not filing the record of administrative proceedings.
[21] In James v. Harvey, 246 Neb. 329, 518 N.W.2d 150 (1994), the Supreme Court of Nebraska interpreted Neb.Rev.Stat. § 84-917(4), which, like the Indianapolis Ordinance, requires: “Within thirty days after service of the petition or within such further time as the court for good cause shown may allow, the agency shall prepare and transmit to the court a certified copy of the official record of the proceedings had before the agency.”
[22] The facts of James are similar to those here: James appealed a Department of Social Services (DSS) decision to deny her benefits. The DSS was required to file the record of the proceedings within thirty days. It did not.