Heeran v. Long Is. Power Auth. (LIPA)
[…] Proprietary functions include, for example, the maintenance of roads and highways in a reasonably safe condition (see Wittorf v City of New York, 23 NY3d at 480).

In New York, electric utilities have been “traditionally private enterprises” (Sebastian v State of New York, 93 NY2d at 793 [internal quotation marks omitted]). Moreover, the legislature enacted the Long Island Power Authority Act (Public Authorities Law § 1020 et seq.) for the express purpose of “replacing” the Long Island Lighting Company (hereinafter LILCO), a private utility, with LIPA (Public Authorities Law § 1020-a; see Public Authorities Law § 1020-g [n]). The legislature cited a “lack of confidence” in LILCO (Public Authorities Law § 1020-a). It also expressed its expectation that LIPA would do a better job than LILCO of providing electricity: “the replacement of such investor owned utilities by [LIPA] will result in an improved system and reduction of *564future costs and a safer, more efficient, reliable and economical supply of electric energy” (Public Authorities Law § 1020-a). Thus, the legislature clearly intended that LIPA “substitute for [a] traditionally private enterprise! ]” in the performance of a proprietary function (Sebastian v State of New York, 93 NY2d at 793 [internal quotation marks omitted]).