Patterson v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) reads:

A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act *493or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.

OCGA § 40-6-390 (a) reads:

Any person who drives any vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property commits the offense of reckless driving.

OCGA § 16-1-6 reads:

An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation. A crime is so included when:
(1) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; or
(2) It differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.

In Rhodes, this Court noted that the defendant’s “own testimony (‘I was showing the gun to him so he would leave me alone.’) revealed that his purpose in pointing the weapon was to *495place [the victim] in apprehension of immediate violent injury.” Rhodes, supra at 370 (6).