Patterson v. State
[…] (2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury [.]

See Ga. L. 2014, p. 441.

OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) reads:

A person commits the offense of simple assault when he or she either:
(1) Attempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another; or
(2) Commits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.

It is uncontroverted that a motor vehicle may be used offensively against a person within the meaning of present OCGA § 16-5-21 (b). Guyse v. State, 286 Ga. 574, 576 (2) (690 SE2d 406) (2010); Turner v. State, 281 Ga. 487, 489 (1) (b) (640 SE2d 25) (2007).

OCGA § 16-5-60 (b) reads:

A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his act *493or omission will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.

OCGA § 40-6-390 (a) reads:

Any person who drives any vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of persons or property commits the offense of reckless driving.

OCGA § 16-1-6 reads:

An accused may be convicted of a crime included in a crime charged in the indictment or accusation.