Patterson v. State
[…] Patterson, supra at 226 (2).10

Judgment affirmed.

All the Justices concur, except Melton, Nahmias and Blackwell, JJ., who dissent.

At the time of Patterson’s indictment in February 2012, what is now OCGA § 16-5-21 (b) was codified as OCGA § 16-5-21 (a). The pertinent provision reads:

A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
(1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob;
(2) With a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury [.]

See Ga. L. 2014, p. 441.

OCGA § 16-5-20 (a) reads:

A person commits the offense of simple assault when he or she either:
(1) Attempts to commit a violent injury to the person of another; or
(2) Commits an act which places another in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a violent injury.