The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Pribble, 2014 WL 1193337, at *4. Under this test, a court looks at “the statutory definition of the crime” to determine “what the legislature intended as the allowable unit of prosecution,” and then allows only one conviction for each identified unit of prosecution. Schoonover, 281 Kan. at 497-98.
The panel focused on portions of K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79-5201(c), which is a subsection of the definitions provision of the act addressing the taxation of marijuana and controlled substances, K.S.A. 79-5201 et seq. That particular definition states as follows:
“(c) ‘dealer’ means any person who, in violation of Kansas law, manufactures, produces, ships, transports or imports into Kansas or in any manner acquires or possesses more than 28 grams of marijuana, or more than one gram of any controlled substance, or 10 or more dosage units of any controlled substance which is not sold by weight.” K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79-5201(c).