State v. Pribble
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The term “dealer” is defined as

“any person who, in violation of Kansas law, manufactures, produces, ships, trans*841ports or imports into Kansas or in any manner acquires or possesses more than 28 grams of marijuana, or more than one gram of any controlled substance, or 10 or more dosage units of any controlled substance which is not sold by weight.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79-5201(c).

“Controlled substance” is defined as

“any drug or substance, whether real or counterfeit, as defined by K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 2136a01, and amendments thereto, which is held, possessed, transported, transferred, sold or offered to be sold in violation of the laws of Kansas. Such term shall not include marijuana.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 79-5201(b).

Methamphetamine is considered a controlled substance under K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-36a01(a). See K.S.A. 65-4107(d).

As we noted in State v. Gulledge, 257 Kan. 915, 918, 896 P.2d 378 (1995), “K.S.A. 79-5208 establishes criminal and civil penalties.