dissenting.
[…] “OCGA § 40-5-55 (a)[ ] provides that any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state and is arrested for DUI is deemed to have given consent to chemical tests of his bodily substances to determine the presence of alcohol or drugs.” Lee v. State, 324 Ga. App. 28, 29 (1) (749 SE2d 32) (2013). The purpose of providing the implied consent notice in accordance with OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (4) is to notify drivers of their rights so that upon arrest, they can make informed decisions. Garrett v. Dept. of Public Safety, 237 Ga. 413, 415 (2) (228 SE2d 812) (1976).
OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (4) provides, in pertinent part: “The arresting officer at the time of arrest shall advise the person arrested of his rights to a chemical test or tests according to this Code section.” (Emphasis supplied.) Our Supreme Court has held that
the mandatory language [in OCGA § 40-6-392 (a) (4) that] “[t]he arresting officer at the time of the arrest shall advise the person arrested of his rights” . . . cannot be interpreted to mean sometime in the future.