The grand jury returned an indictment charging Rainey with criminal attempt to commit armed robbery and criminal attempt to commit robbery. After a jury trial, Rainey was found guilty of criminal attempt to commit armed robbery. It is from this conviction that Rainey now appeals.
1. Rainey contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. Specifically, Rainey argues that the evidence showed mere preparation and not a substantial step toward the commission of an armed robbery.
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-4-1, “A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” And OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) provides: