Gary v. the State
[…] Gary v. the State

MERCIER, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent. At issue in this appeal is whether Gary’s videotaping up the victim’s skirt is a criminal invasion of privacy in violation of OCGA § 16-11-62 (2). The majority opinion answers this question in the negative.

OCGA § 16-11-62 (2) provides that it shall be unlawful for “[a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view[.]” At the time the crime was committed, the legislature had defined “private place” as “a place where one is entitled reasonably to expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance.” OCGA § 16-11-60 (3) (2011).

In construing statutes,