Commonwealth v. Giulian v. Aplt.
[…] According to the Commonwealth, adding “following the conviction” indicates the intent that the five-year period must occur immediately following the conviction. However, Appellant posits that the “following the conviction” language is necessary to set the start date of the five-year period. Appellant suggests other reasonable starting points that the General Assembly could have selected instead, such as: 1) “following final release from confinement or supervision,” the starting point used in 18 Pa,C.S. § 9122(b)(1), governing expungement eligibility for individuals over 70 years of age; or 2) a certain time period since “the individual has satisfied all terms and conditions of the sentence imposed for the violation,” which is contained within 18 Pa.C.S. § 9123(a)(2.2), governing expungement eligibility for certain juvenile records.