Commonwealth v. Giulian v. Aplt.
[…] Commonwealth v. Giulian v. Aplt.

Justice BAER,

concurring.

I concur in the result. I agree that Appellant, Victoria Giulian, is not statutorily barred from seeking an expungement of her 1997 conviction under 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122(b)(3)(i). I write separately to provide my statutory analysis, and to stress that this case does not require the Court to determine whether expungement statutes are penal or remedial for purposes of statutory construction.

Like the majority, I find ambiguity in the language of Subsection 9122(b)(3)(i), providing that an individual may petition for expungement of a summary offense when she “has been free of arrest or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122(b)(3)(i). As written, the language leaves open the question: during what five-year period must an individual be free from arrest?