dissenting.
[…] Lindley, 52 Ohio St.2d 153, 370 N.E.2d 474 (1977), the claim for exemption was made under R.C. 5739.02(B)(12). Both of these cages involved exemptions for charitable institutions, not public schoolhouses, and both involved taxpayers who sought exemptions based upon the charitable status of their customers. We rejected the claims, finding that the taxpayers were not entitled to a vicarious charitable exemption. In neither OCLC nor Joint Hosp. Servs. did the taxpayer itself qualify as a charitable organization. See OCLC at 201; Joint Hosp. Servs. at 155.
{¶ 48} In contrast, former R.C. 5709.07(A)(1) limited the schoolhouse exemption to property “necessary for the proper occupancy, use, and enjoyment of the schoolhouses, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit.” There is no “used exclusively” language. Instead, the property may not be “used with a view to a profit.” In a lease situation such as the one at bar, we are required to examine whether “the lease is intended to generate profit for the lessor.”