Marc Veasey v. Greg Abbott
[…] Nor does it imperil our electoral system.

There is a difference between making voting harder in ways that interact with historical and social conditions to disproportionately burden minorities and making voting easier in ways that may not benefit all demographies equally (like motor-voter). The former can be characterized as “abridging” the right to vote; the latter cannot. Laws that neither “eliminate opportunities that racial minorities disproportionately use, [n]or impose a requirement that they disproportionately lack,”8 in other words, will not fail our test. Cf. 52 U.S.C. § 10301(b) (explaining that Section 2 does not “establishf ] a right to have members of a protected class elected in numbers equal to their proportion in population”). And as recent eases show, not all voter ID laws will, either.