dissenting.
[…] [¶37] Once a person has been found not guilty of a crime by reason of lack of criminal responsibility and committed' for treatment- under Chapter 12.1-04; that person has the burden to establish that-he is entitled to a modification of his commitment or to a discharge. His burden is by a preponderance of the evidence. This is not a burden of proof beyond all possibilities, but that is the burden the district court and the majority opinion have imposed upon Davis.
[¶ 38] Section 12.1-04.1-25(5)(a), N.D.C.C., requires the district court to discharge a person' who is mentally ill, as Davis is, but who poses no substantial risk of committing a criminal act — “it shall order that the individual be discharged from further constraint under this chapter.” (Emphasis added). The majority opinion relies upon the fact that the district court failed to make the necessary finding that Davis poses no substantial risk of committing a crimina;! act and instead made the finding, purportedly under § 12.1-04.1-25(5)(a), “there is not a substantial risk that Davis will' commit, as a result of mental illness or defect, a criminal act of violence threatening another individual with bodily injury or inflicting property damage at the present time. However, the Court also find[s] that based on Dr. Wegner and Dr. Sullivan’s reports, the risk of potential subsequent schizophrenic episodes increase if medications are stopped.”