Physicians for Social Responsibility-Los Angeles v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Petitioners also argue that the tonnage commitments included in the approved attainment demonstration are unenforceable and therefore contrary to law. This Court recently found materially identical commitments to be enforceable when reviewing EPA’s approval of California’s state implementation plan for the San Joaquin Valley for compliance with the national eight-hour ozone standard. Comm, for a Better Arvin, 786 F.3d at 1179-80. We are not convinced by Petitioners’ attempt to distinguish that ease. Title 42 U.S.C. § 7410(i) continues to apply to the one-hour ozone standard, regardless of the revocation of that standard, by virtue of the statutory anti-backsliding obligations which remain. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(0 (“The Administrator shall not approve a revision of a plan if the plan would interfere with any ... applicable requirement of this chapter.”); S. Coast Air Quality *608Mgmt. Dist. v. EPA, 472 F.3d 882, 899 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (holding that “the anti-backsliding limitations” remain as requirements applicable to the one-hour ozone standard).

EENIED.