Karen K. Johnson v. Roselle Ez Quick, Llc(075044)
[…] See Sponsor’s Statement to S. No. 191 (2010) (stating that purpose of amendment was to “reverse” outcome of Fernandes I, which held that under pre-amended statute “the claim of an insurer which has paid PIP benefits has priority over the claim of that insurer’s insured who seeks recovery from the tortfeasor’s liability insurance for unpaid medical expenses, pain, suffering, or other damages caused by the accident”); S. Commerce Comm., Statement to S. No. 191 (2010) (same); Assemb. Fin. Inst. & Ins. Comm., Statement to S. No. 191 (2010) (same).

The amended version of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-9.1(b) provides that “[a]ny recovery by an insurer ... pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to any claim against the insured tortfeasor’s insurer by the injured party and shall be paid only after satisfaction of that claim, up to the limits of the insured tortfeasor’s motor vehicle or other liability insurance policy.” The Legislature instructed that the amendment “shall take effect immediately.” L. 2011, c. 11. The Legislature thus made clear that, after the effective date of the amendment, a PIP carrier should not be reimbursed at the expense of its insured.