I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See, e.g., MCL 570.1117 (providing extensive procedural requirements for the enforcement of a construction lien under the CLA).
MCL 570.1118(2) (emphasis added). Additionally, the statute provides that a court may allow reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing defendant if the court determines that the lien claimant’s action to enforce a construction lien was vexatious. MCL 570.1118(2).
MCL 570.1105(2) (emphasis added).
Id. Under the CLA, “person” is defined as “an individual, corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, association, other legal entity, or any combination thereof.” MCL 570.1106(1).
MCL 570.1118(2).
MCL 570.1117(5) (“In connection with an action for foreclosure of a construction lien, the lien claimant also may maintain an action on any contract from which the lien arose.”).
See Haliw v Sterling Heights, 471 Mich 700, 706-707; 691 NW2d 753 (2005).
MCL 570.1107(1).
MCL 570.1107(1) (emphasis added). Once there was no longer any amount still owed on the construction contract, RCG clearly did not “hav[e] a right to a construction lien under this act.”