Jose Munoz Santos v. Linda Thomas
[…] Fernandez, 268 U.S. at 312, 45 S.Ct. 541; Glucksman, 221 U.S. at 512, 31 S.Ct. 704 (“It is common in extradition cases to attempt to bring to bear all the factitious niceties of a criminal trial at common law. But it is a waste of time.”).

A. Role of the Extradition Judge

We have previously stated that extradition judges “conduct a circumscribed inquiry in extradition cases.” Blaxland v. Commonwealth Dir. of Pub. Prosecutions, 323 F.3d 1198, 1208 (9th Cir.2003). Their role is defined by statute as well as by the relevant extradition treaty. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3181-3195; see id. § 3181(a) (“The provisions of this chapter relating to the surren*1041der of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government.”)- The extradition judge is authorized only to “determine whether there is competent evidence to justify holding the accused to await trial.”