for the Court:
[…] There are, though, three other statutes that address the function of providing a safe school environment and of preventing acts of bullying. See Miss.Code Ann. §§ 37-9-69, 37-11-67, 37-11-69 (Rev.2013). So we must examine these statutes to determine whether they impose a ministerial or discretionary duty on Leake Central.
C. Whether Section 37-9-69 of the Mississippi Code is ministerial.
¶ 13. Smith argues that Section 37-9-69 of the Mississippi Code provides a direct obligation to maintain order and discipline in the school. This statute states, “[i]t shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state ... to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. Such superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct ” including on the way from school. Miss.Code Ann. § 37-9-69 (emphasis added).