concurring in result only:
[…] One of the statutes school districts must observe and enforce is to take reasonable steps to ensure that students are not bullied by other students. As a result, the first prong of the public-policy function test is not met. Thus, I concur in the result reached by the plurality and would reverse and remand.
MAXWELL, J., JOINS THIS OPINION.
. Jones v. Miss. Dep’t of Transp., 744 So.2d 256 (Miss.1999).
. Brantley v. City of Horn Lake, 152 So.3d 1106 (Miss.2014).
.Many of these cases are filed by general-practice attorneys who lack familiarity with administrative and regulatory law.
. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(a) (granting immunity for “[a]ny claim ... based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part df a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused”); Miss.Code Ann. § 11 — 46—9(l)(d) (Rev.2012) (granting immunity for any claim “[biased upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused”).