Smith Ex Rel. Smith v. Leake County School District
[…] concurring in part and in result:

¶ 47. While I join the plurality’s conclusion that Smith’s claims implicate a statutorily imposed ministerial duty not provided immunity under the Mississippi Tort Claims Act, I believe this plurality opinion and past majority opinions have described that ministerial duty with language exceeding the bounds of the duty actually imposed by Mississippi Code Section 37-9-69. I also believe that Sections 37-11-67 and 37-11-69 impose no ministerial duty relevant to Smith’s claims. So I concur in part and in result.

The School’s Duty Under Section 37-9-69

¶ 48. Mississippi Code Section 37-9-69 states:

It shall be the duty of each superintendent, principal and teacher in the public schools of this state to enforce in the schools the courses of study prescribed by law or by the state board of education, to comply with the law in distribution and use of free textbooks, and to observe and enforce the statutes, rules and regulations prescribed for the operation of schools. Such superintendents, principals and teachers shall hold the pupils to strict account for disorderly conduct at school, on the way to and from school, on the playgrounds, and during recess.12

*785¶ 49. Today’s plurality joins past majority opinions in holding that this statute requires schools “to provide a safe school environment for students.”13 Two years ago, in Moss Point School District v.