State v. Gary Lunsford (075691)
[…] of tune with the rest of our law.      To accomplish that, the

majority drops the level of protection for telephone records and

says that for those records a relevancy standard is more than

enough.     Because McAllister and Reid held a grand jury subpoena

sufficient, we should do the same here.      We disagree.

    In our view, the State benefited in McAllister from the

reality of a reduced expectation of privacy that bank records

have due to the well-known regulatory review and reporting

                                  13
requirements on transactional behavior.      31 U.S.C.A. § 5313(a)

grants the Secretary of the Treasury broad authority to

prescribe when domestic financial institutions involved in

monetary transactions must “file a report on the transaction.”

See also 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311 (“Each financial institution other

than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal,

exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through,

or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in

currency of more than $ 10,000, except as otherwise

provided[.]”).     The Treasury Secretary may, moreover, “require

any financial institution, and any director, officer, employee,

or agent of any financial institution, to report any suspicious

transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or