Velecela v. All Habitat Services, LLC
[…] See General Statutes § 31-284 ; see also Galgano v. Metropol itan Property & Casualty Ins. Co., 267 Conn. 512 , 521, 838 A.2d 993 (2004). I write separately, however, to emphasize that if the complaint in the present case had alleged sufficient facts to demonstrate that the accident at work fell within one of the known exceptions to employer immunity in the workers' compensation statutory scheme, the plaintiff, Jenny Velecela, would have had a viable action for bystander emotional distress. General Statutes § 31-293a.

Section 31-293a provides in relevant part as follows: "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent, and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1...." Accordingly, if the plaintiff in the present case had alleged sufficient facts to demonstrate that the death of the plaintiff's husband, Austin Irwin, was caused by another employee's wilful or malicious conduct or another employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, such an