The majority agrees on all counts. I agree on none. The law does not support disqualification. But even if it did, Tracy’s motion was untimely. And I do not understand how the majority can decide duress, ultimate or otherwise, as a matter of law. Duress is an issue of fact. (Kravitz v. BT Visual Images (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 164, 176 [107 Cal.Rptr.2d 209].)
*70DISCUSSION
Private Judges
Article VI, section 21 of the California Constitution provides that “On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge who is a member of the State Bar, sworn and empowered to act until final determination of the cause.” As described in In re Marriage of Assemi (1994) 7 Cal.4th 896, 907-908 [30 Cal.Rptr.2d 265, 872 P.2d 1190]: “ ‘California has created a full-fledged system of private judges, colloquially “rent-a-judge,” which permits the parties to agree to a temporary judge .... Such an agreement allows the