Jendrusina v. Mishra
[…] Jendrusina v. Mishra

SHAPIRO, J.

Plaintiff, Kerry Jendrusina, filed this medical malpractice case against his primary care providers, Dr. Shyam Mishra, a specialist in internal medicine, and Shyam N. Mishra, M.D., PC. Defendants moved for summary disposition, asserting that plaintiffs notice of intent to sue, and therefore the complaint, had not been timely filed. Plaintiff responded that the claim had been initiated within the six-month discovery period defined by the Legislature in MCL 600.5838a. That statute provides, in pertinent part, “[A]n action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced. . . within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim . . . .” MCL 600.5838a(2) (emphasis added). The trial court granted defendants’ motion, finding that the claim was not timely. In so ruling, the trial court effectively substituted the phrase “could have” for “should have” in the statute.