Lane Francis Weitzel v. State of Minnesota
[…] allegations in the petition and claimed the petition failed to state a claim entitling Weitzel

to relief under the postconviction statute. The State did not raise the untimeliness of

Weitzel’s petition to the postconviction court.

         The postconviction court denied the petition, concluding that Weitzel’s claim

arose no later than September 7, 2011, when Weitzel learned he had a right to appeal and

requested that the State Public Defender’s Office review his case. Accordingly, the court

held that the petition was filed after the expiration of the time limit in section 590.01,

subdivision 4(c) (requiring that “[a]ny petition invoking an exception provided in

paragraph (b) must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises”). Alternatively,

the court concluded that Weitzel had failed to establish that his claim had substantive

merit.

         The court of appeals affirmed, concluding that a postconviction court may raise

subdivision 4(c) on its own motion, even if the State forfeited its right to assert