Lane Francis Weitzel v. State of Minnesota
[…] Moreover, it is well-established that courts have

the authority “to control the disposition of the causes on its docket with economy of time

and effort for itself, for counsel, and for litigants” and that “[h]ow this can best be done

calls for the exercise of judgment, which must weigh competing interests and maintain an

even balance.” Landis v. N. Am. Co, 299 U.S. 248, 254-55 (1936) (explaining that “the

power to stay proceedings is incidental to the power inherent in every court to control the

disposition of causes on its docket”).

       The time limits of section 590.01, subdivision 4, are broadly written. Subdivision

4(a) provides that “[n]o petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two

years after the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct

appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s direct appeal.”

Subdivision 4(c) states that “[a]ny petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph

(b) must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises.” There is nothing in the

language of either statute that precludes the court from raising the time limits on its own

motion.