Lane Francis Weitzel v. State of Minnesota
[…] factual basis for the plea, fails to satisfy the accuracy requirement for a valid guilty plea.

Theis, 742 N.W.2d at 646-49. A defendant bears the burden of proving his plea was

invalid. Barrow v. State, 862 N.W.2d 686, 689 (Minn. 2015).

       The postconviction statute provides that “[n]o petition for postconviction relief

may be filed more than two years after the later of: (1) the entry of judgment of

conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition

of petitioner’s direct appeal.”    Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a).        Section 590.01,

subdivision 4(b)(5), provides that the court may hear a petition outside of the 2-year

limitation period if “the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the

petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” But a petition invoking an

exception under subdivision 4(b) must be filed within 2 years of the date the interests-of-

justice claim arises. Id., subd. 4(c); Sanchez v. State, 816 N.W.2d 550, 557 (Minn. 2012);

Rickert v. State, 795 N.W.2d 236, 242 (Minn. 2011).