United States v. Sterling
[…] 1. Religious Exercise Under RFRA

A RFRA inquiry is triggered by a “religious exercise.” The NMCCA’s holding that RFRA’s definition of “‘religious exercise’ requires the practice be ‘part of a system of religious belief ” was too narrow.4 Sterling, 2015 CCA LEXIS 65, at *14, 2015 WL 832587, at *5 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A)). RFRA defines “ ‘religious exercise’ ” as “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (emphasis added) (cross-referencing 42 U.S.C. § 2000ce-5(7)(A)). A “ ‘religious exercise’ ” under RFRA “involves ‘not only belief and profession but the performance of (or abstention from) physical acts’ that are ‘engaged in for religious reasons.’” Burwell v.