United States v. Sterling
[…] The members sentenced Appellant to a reduction to pay grade E-l and a bad-conduct discharge. The convening authority approved the sentence as adjudged. The United States Navy-Marine Corps Court of Criminal Appeals (NMCCA) affirmed the findings and sentence. United States v. Sterling, No. NMCCA 201400150, 2015 WL 832587, at *1, *10 (N-M.Ct.Crim. App. Feb. 26, 2015) (unpublished).

The Religious Freedom Restoration Act (RFRA), 42 U.S.C. 2000bb-l (2012) (as amended), which, by its own terms, applies to every “branch, department agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(l), also applies in the military context. Indeed, at least two general orders prescribe the manner in which religious accommodations to rules of general applicability should be processed and facilitated in the military.