Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen A. Donovan (075060)
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:41A-37(h). By deliberately choosing the unambiguous language “all ... of the minutes of every meeting,” the Legislature unequivocally provided the County Executive with broad veto power. See O’Connell v. State, 171 N.J. 484, 488, 795 A.2d 857 (2002) (“Where a statute is clear and unambiguous on its face and admits of only one interpretation, a court must infer the Legislature’s intent from the statute’s plain meaning.” (citing V.C. v. M.J.B., 163 N.J. 200, 217, 748 A.2d 539, cert. denied, 531 U.S. 926, 121 S.Ct. 302, 148 L.Ed.2d 243 (2000))).

The majority cites N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 of the MCUAL as a limitation on the County Executive’s veto power. That section allows the Board of Freeholders to pass a “resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances for the creation of a municipal authority or for the reorganization of a sewerage authority as a municipal authority,” and to set forth the level of compensation for commissioners “within the limitations stated in such resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances.” N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 further provides that “[t]he said provisions or limitations stated in any such resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances may be amended or added by subsequent resolution, ordinance or parallel ordinances, as the ease may be,” but may not “reduc[e] any such [compensation] ... as to any member of the municipal authority then in office except upon the written consent of such member.” N.J.S.A. 40:14B-17 (emphasis added).