Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen A. Donovan (075060)
[…] See N.J.S.A. 40:41A-37(b) (granting County Executive authority to appoint "members of ... authorities"); see also N.J.S.A. 40:41A-37(c) (granting County Executive discretionary authority to remove Authority commissioners).

The majority concedes that the County Executive has the appointment power over commission members. See also N.J.S.A. 40:41A-37(b) (stating that the County Executive, "[w]ith the advice and consent of the board, shall appoint ... the members of all county boards, commissions and authorities").

Under both the Charter Law and the MCUAL, "governing body" is defined as both the Board of Freeholders and the County Executive. N.J.S.A. 40:14B-3(3); N.J.S.A. 40:41A-32(b).

There was no hearing conducted and no record established in this regard.