Northwest Bergen County Utilities Authority v. Kathleen A. Donovan (075060)
[…] If at that healing probable cause for prosecution is found, all evidence shall immediately be forwarded to the county prosecutor for further action.
[N.J.S.A. 40:41A-87(a), (b) (emphasis added).]

However, contrary to the majority’s conclusion that the dismissed commissioners were denied their right to a public hearing, N.J.S.A. 40:41A-87(b) requires a public hearing if requested, or “the suspension or dismissal order ... allege[s] that the individual against whom action is contemplated or pending has committed a criminal act in the conduct of his public trust.” (Emphasis added). That is not the case here, where the dismissals were not premised upon “a criminal act” by commissioners in the conduct of their “public trust.”

Furthermore, all seven commissioners in this matter were personally notified of the County Executive’s termination decision by mail on April 16, 2012. Thereafter, no commissioner sought relief from the County Executive’s action in accordance with the appeals process provided by the Charter Law, N.J.S.A. 40:41A-87(b), which states that “[dismissal or suspension for a definite term shall occur automatically in 30 calendar days” unless the dismissed or suspended officer or employee requests a public hearing after receipt of notice, or the Board of Freeholders, by a two-thirds vote, vetoes the suspension or removal before or after the hearing.