City of Perris v. Stamper
[…] (See Koppikus v. State Capitol Commissioners (1860) 16 Cal. 248, 253-254.) But the 1879 drafters of our Constitution amended the original document’s takings clause “in reaction to . . . private railroad companies’ speculative computation of benefits” in eminent domain cases. (Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority v. Continental Development Corp. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 694, 705 [66 Cal.Rptr.2d 630, 941 P.2d 809] {Continental Development).) The revised takings clause, which now appears in article I, section 19, says in relevant part: “Private property may be taken or damaged for a public use and only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” (Cal. Const., art. I, § 19, subd. (a).) (5) Our Constitution thus guarantees landowners the right to have a jury determine the amount of just compensation owed for a taking.