State v. Kazanas.
[…] The ICA’s Judgment on Appeal and the circuit court’s Judgment of Conviction of Probation Sentence are vacated, and this case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

. The Honorable Rom A. Trader presided.

. HRS § 708-820(1)(a) provides, as it did at the time of the alleged offense, "A person commits the offense of criminal property damage in the first degree if by means other than fire ... [t]he person intentionally or knowingly damages property and thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury....”

. HRS § 708-836.5(1) provides, as it did at the time of the alleged offense, "A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry into motor vehicle in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle, without being invited, licensed, or otherwise authorized to enter or remain within the vehicle, with the intent to commit a crime against a person or against property rights.”

. The Dissent acknowledges that it relies on only what it sees as an "implicit" application of a "totality of the circumstances” interrogation test in Innis and Ikaika in supporting Ketchum's statement. Dissent at 38, 375 P.3d at 1283.