Peer News LLC v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] I.

UIPA effectuates the State’s policy that the formation and conduct of public policy “be conducted as openly as possible.” HRS § 92F-2 (1993). However, the “policy of conducting government business as openly as possible must be tempered by a recognition of the right of the people to privacy.” Id. Accordingly, UIPA recognizes an exception from required disclosure for any government records “which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.” HRS § 92F-13 (1993).1

In section 92F-14, UIPA also expressly provides that disclosure of a government record does not “constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.” HRS § 92F-14(a) (Supp.1997).2 Thus, the information “is exempt from the general disclosure requirement unless ‘the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interests of the individual.’ ” State of Haw. Org. of Police Officers v. Soc’y of Prof’l Journalists (SHOPO v.