Peer News LLC v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] SPJ, 83 Hawai'i at 400, 927 P.2d at 408 (quoting HRS § 92F-14(a)). Accordingly, the agency has established a justification for nondisclosure of the records, and the burden shifts to Civil Beat to establish that the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interests of the individuals. On remand, the circuit court should carefully consider whether Civil Beat has established that the public interest outweighs the significant privacy interest of each individual officer in light of the applicable factors and the relevant information presented to the court.

. HRS § 92F-13 provides, "This part shall not require disclosure of: (1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy....”

. HRS § 92F-14 provides the following in relevant part:

(a) Disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.