Peer News LLC v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] On remand, the circuit court should carefully consider whether Civil Beat has established that the public interest outweighs the significant privacy interest of each individual officer in light of the applicable factors and the relevant information presented to the court.

. HRS § 92F-13 provides, "This part shall not require disclosure of: (1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy....”

. HRS § 92F-14 provides the following in relevant part:

(a) Disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.
(b) The following are examples of information in which the individual has a significant privacy interest:
[[Image here]]
(4) Information in an agency’s personnel file, or applications, nominations, recommendations, or proposals for public employment or appointment to a governmental position, except:
[[Image here]]
(B) The following information related to employment misconduct that results in an employee’s suspension or discharge:
(i) The name of the employee;
(ii) The nature of the employment related misconduct;
(iii) The agency’s summary of the allegations of misconduct;
(iv) Findings of fact and conclusions of law; and
(v) The disciplinary action taken by the agency;
... provided that this subparagraph shall not apply to a county police department officer except in a case which results in the discharge of the officer; ....

. HRS § 92F-14 lists "examples of information in which the individual has a significant privacy interest.” This includes information in personnel files; except, in subparagraph (b)(4)(B), it provides that there is no significant privacy interest in certain information "related to employment misconduct that results in an employee's suspension or discharge”—name, nature of misconduct, summary of