Peer News LLC v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] It is noted that none of these cases concerned significant privacy interests.

.The laws of several states specifically provide that police personnel files are not subject to disclosure under state freedom of information acts. See Cal.Penal Code § 832.7 (providing police personnel records are confidential except for investigations or proceedings conducted by a grand jury, a district attorney's office, or the Attorney General's office); Del.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 9200(c)(12) (providing that all records compiled as a result of an investigation of a law-*80enforcement officer “shall be and remain confidential and shall not be released to the public”); Union Leader Corp. v, Fenniman, 136 N.H. 624, 620 A.2d 1039, 1041 (N.H.1993) (holding that documents compiled during internal investigation of police lieutenant accused of making harassing phone calls were records "pertaining to internal personnel practices” within the meaning of New