Peer News LLC v. City and County of Honolulu.
[…] Rights Law § 50-a (providing that "all personnel records used to evaluate the performance toward continued employment or promotion” of police officers “shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of the officer"); Harmon v. Ewing, 285 Va. 335, 745 S.E.2d 415, 417 (Va.2013) (holding that personnel records or conduct investigative records regarding police officers are exempt from disclosure under Virginia’s Freedom of Information Act, which exempts personnel records from disclosure).