State v. ReedÂ
[…] Stat. § 14-318.2(a) ; see Clark , 231 N.C.App. at 423, 752 S.E.2d at 711 ("Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."). Therefore, the trial court also erred in failing to allow defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of misdemeanor child *716abuse even without consideration of defendant's evidence.

B. Contributing to the Delinquency of a Juvenile

Defendant was also convicted of contributing to the delinquency of a juvenile pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 14-316.1. North Carolina General Statute § 14-316.1 provides:

Any person who is at least 16 years old who knowingly or willfully causes, encourages, or aids any juvenile within the jurisdiction of the court to be in a place or condition, or to commit an act whereby the juvenile could be adjudicated delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected as defined by G.S. 7B-101 and G.S. 7B-1501 shall be guilty[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-316.1 (2013). Based on the facts of this case, the jury was instructed only on the issue of neglect.