Rosario-Fabregas v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Id. at 599. We held that this enforced leave constituted an appealable suspension of more than 14 days.2 Id. at 600. “[Ijndefinite enforced leave is tantamount to depriving the worker of his job — without any review other than by the agency — • until the agency itself changes its mind and decides that he can perform his job.” Id.

As in Pittman, Mr. Rosario’s leave was “a suspension for more than 14 days.” 5 U.S.C. §7512(2). Under § 7513(d), “[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title.” 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d). We held in Garcia that “jurisdiction under § 7512 is established if and when a claimant shows that he or she is, in fact, a covered employee as required by the statute and that the agency took one of the enumerated actions in § 7512 against the claimant.” Garcia v.