Parsons v. John Wieland Homes & Neighborhoods of the Carolinas, Inc.
[…] Piddle, 394 S.C. 629, 716 S.E.2d 316 (Ct. App. 2011) (involving a homebuyer’s complaint that the seller failed to disclose the presence of toxic mold in a house prior to closing). As such, it cannot come as a complete shock should a particular seller fail to disclose a defect to a particular buyer. In fact, the General Assembly has expressly provided a remedy in such an event, further supporting the idea that a seller’s failure to disclose is a foreseeable, albeit regrettable, possibility. See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 27-50-65 (2007) (permitting recovery of actual damages, court costs, and attorneys' fees against a seller who knowingly fails to disclose “any material information on the disclosure statement that he knows to be false, incomplete, or misleading”).