City of Harrisonville, Appellant-Respondent v. McCall Service Stations d/b/a Big Tank Oil, the Missouri Petroleum Storage Tank Insurance Fund
[…] VI. The Punitive Damages Award against the Fund Was Erroneous

Counsel for the Fund further asserts that the circuit court erred in awarding punitive damages against the Fund.6 More specifically, counsel asserts *751that-section 819.131 provides no authority for the payment of punitive damages from the Fund.

The Fund is a statutorily created account. See section 319.129.1. Creatures of statute like the Fund can operate only in accordance with their enabling statutes. See State ex rel. MoGas Pipeline, LLC v. Missouri Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 366 S.W.3d 493, 496 (Mo.banc 2012).’ Section 319.131 speaks in terms of the Fund’s liability. It outlines two instances in which the Fund provides coverage: (1) the Fund will pay all of its participants’ cleanup “costs ... which are greater than ten thousand dollars but less than one million dollars per occurrence or two million dollars aggregate per year” and (2) the Fund “shall provide coverage for third-party claims involving property damage or bodily injury caused by leaking petroleum storage tanks whose owner or operator is participating in the fund at the time the release occurs or is discovered.”