dissenting.
[…] Opinion, ¶ 13. The Court concludes then that there was “good cause for continuing Krenning’s trial nine days beyond the six-month deadline.” Opinion, ¶ 13. By focusing on what is otherwise an irrelevant fact, the Court appears to hold that part of the good cause analysis under § 46-13-401(2), MCA, is how far beyond the six month deadline the trial is delayed. This reads something into the statute that is not there.
¶38 Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, provides:
After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant’s motion is not brought to trial within 6 months.
Montana’s statutory speedy-trial protections regarding misdemeanors are more strict than our constitutional analysis. State v.