Bandy v. Clancy
[…] Using a marital deduction savings clause is one way to minimize such risks.”).

Apportionment of Obligation to Pay Taxes

While the amount of federal estate tax is determined by federal law, the allocation of responsibility for paying that tax is determined by state law. Riggs v. Del Drago, 317 U.S. 95, 97-98, 63 S.Ct. 109, 87 L.Ed. 106 (1942).

In Maryland, the tax liability of an estate is generally apportioned among the interested parties under the apportionment statute. Maryland Code, Tax-General Article (“TG”), § 7-308. By default, that apportionment is made “in the proportion that the value of the interest of each person *612interested in the estate bears to the total value of the interests of all the persons interested in the [taxable] estate.” TG § 7-308(b)(1). Stated differently, if a person has a 45% interest in the taxable estate, then that person must pay 45% of the estate tax due.