Nowakowski v. New York
[…] See Second Letter from Robert Nowakowski in Opp. to Gov’t’s Mot. to Dism. on Mootness Grounds at 1, Nowakow-ski v. New York, No. 13-cv-3709(ENV)(LB) (E.D.N.Y. May 30, 2014), ECF No. 22 (“Second Nowakowski Letter”).

.A defendant may be convicted of harassment in the second degree for, inter alia, "followfing] a person in or about a public place” and “engag[ing] in a course of conduct ... which ... seriously annoy[s] [anjother person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26. Other violation-level offenses in New York include disorderly conduct, see id. § 240.20 (defining the offense to include, inter alia, "obstructing] vehicular or pedestrian traffic”); loitering, see id. § 240.35 (including when a person "remains in any transportation facility [without authorization] ... for the purpose of entertaining persons by singing, dancing or playing any musical instrument”); and “[u]nlawfully posting advertisements,” see id. § 145.30 (including when a person, "having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, ... posts, paints or otherwise affixes to the property of another person any advertisement, poster, notice or other matter