Nowakowski v. New York
[…] Bus. Law § 89-ggg (empowering the state to take adverse action against an individual licensed to provide armored car services if that individual has, inter alia, been "convicted of a serious offense or misdemeanor which, in the discretion of the secretary, bears such a relationship to the provision of armored car services ... as to constitute a bar to licensure or renewal”).

. Sibron was initially charged with a felony but ultimately convicted of a misdemeanor. See Sibron, 392 U.S. at 45 n.1, 88 S.Ct 1889.

. See Minnesota v. Dickerson, 508 U.S. 366, 371 n.2, 113 S.Ct 2130, 124 L.Ed.2d 334 (1993); Ball v.